The Journal of Australian Ceramics, Vol 61 No 2, July 2022

The Journal of Australian Ceramics, Vol 61 No 2, July 2022

CELEBRATING 60 YEARS 1962 – 2022

FOCUS: FORM & SURFACE
BILLY BAIN
HELEN FULLER
AUSTRALIAN CERAMICS TRIENNALE
PORCELAIN LIGHTS: COLIN HOPKINS
NATIONAL EDUCATION SURVEY

Editor Vicki Grima says: In this mid-year issue, to be launched at the Australian Ceramics Triennale in Mparntwe (Alice Springs), we feature many First Nations ceramics communities, looking at their strong links to Country, their techniques and the telling of their tjukurpa (stories). This richness continues with Anne Brennan’s writing on Helen Fuller’s recent SAMSTAG Museum of Art exhibition, through to the intricate illustrations of Geoffrey Mitchell, and our annual pictorial survey of graduating students. We cover ceramic penguin habitats in Tasmania and how to throw slabs to make porcelain light fittings with Colin Hopkins, then move on to hear from glaze guru Greg Daly on colour and fluxes, before wrapping up with thermocouples. There is surely something for everyone.

Featured in JAC 612: Ayesha Aggarwal, Simone Arnol, Billy Bain, Jane Bamford, Nanna Bayer, Julie Bartholomew, Dawn Beasley, Miriam Berkery, Stephen Bird, Violet Bond, Mechelle Bounpraseuth, Anne Brennan, Barbara Campbell-Allen, Bec Capp, Alison Milyika Carroll, Cone 11 Ceramics, Greg Daly, Paul Davis, Phaedra Davy-Barton, Janet DeBoos, Laura Dortmans, Claire Ellis, Penny Evans, Janet Fieldhouse, Cathy Franzi, John Freeland, Karl Fritsch, Helen Fuller, Shannon Garson, Hannah Gee, Sam Gold, Malcolm Greenwood, Jan Griffiths, Lynnette Griffiths, Peggy Griffiths, Antony Gross, Robert Hague, Grant Hancock, Steve Harrison, Graham Hay, Robin Hearfield, Patsy Hely, Hermannsburg Potters, Susan Hill, Naomi Hobson, Neil Hoffmann, Colin Hopkins, Fiona Hughes, Judith Pungarta Inkamala, Sue Isherwood, Rupert Jack, Lene Kuhl Jakobsen, Kate Jones, Anika Kalotay, Amy Kennedy, Camille Kersley, Claudia Lau, Cassie Leatham, Tara Leckey, Sandy Lockwood, Alfred Lowe, Mel Lumb, Orla Marchment, Deb McKay, Geoffrey Mitchell, Damon Moon, Barbara Mbitjana Moore, Sophie Moran, Julia Mountain, Serena Pangestu, Sassy Park, Brian Parkes, Meg Patey, Simon Reece, Katherine Roberts, Angie Robinson, Mel Robson, Rona Rubuntja, Ebony Russell, Ellarose Savage, Jane Sawyer, Yul Scarf, Nannette Shaw, Bernard Singleton, Penny Smith, Petrus Spronk, Neridah Stockley, Kura Studio, Tangentyere Artists Gallery, Tjunkaya Tapaya, Geoff Thomas, Anne Thompson, Carlene Thompson, Marissa Thompson, Madeleine Thornton-Smith, Thomas Tjiliya, Joseph Turrin, Maria Vanhees, Jake Walker, Genevieve Walshe, Lisa Waup, Gerry Wedd, Uncle Sooty Welsh, Peter Whyte, Anna Williams, Daniela Zimmermann and 76 ceramics graduates.


  • STATUS:
  • Stock available
  • Requires shipping
  • Weight: 450gm

$ 20


You might also like

Living Treasures: Masters of Australian Craft \ Prue Venables

$ 30

John Dermer – Celebrating the Journey

$ 42

Pictorial History of Port Hacking Potters Group – the first 50 years and beyond by Jean Swinyard

$ 35

Mastering the Potter's Wheel by Ben Carter

$ 40

The Australian Ceramics Association
SQ1 Studios, 32 Bowden St, Alexandria NSW 2015
PO Box 677 Alexandria NSW 1435
T: +61 (0)2 9698 0230 (outside Australia)
Contact 1300 720 124
mail@australianceramics.com
australianceramics.com
australianceramicscommunity.com
australianceramicstriennale.com.au